Police officer murdered, mutilated | Bangkok Post: learning

LEARNING

Learning > Learning From News > Easy News

Police officer murdered, mutilated

Police and rescue workers at the wooden house where Pol Lt Col Jamras Dolchua was found murdered on Monday morning, in Kalasin's Kamalasai district. (Photo by Yongyuth Phuphuangpet)

- +

A police officer was found stabbed to death, his body mutilated, in Kalasin early on Monday.

Police later arrested a man aged about 40. Investigators said the man's wife had an affair with the victim.

Police, hospital staff and a rescue unit rushed to tambon Kamalasai about 1.30am after the body's discovery was reported.

In a wooden house under construction, the body of a man, wearing a black T-shirt and yellow-black shorts, was found lying face up in a pool of blood. He had been stabbed at least 20 times - on his torso, buttocks and thighs. His genitals were cut off.

The man was later identified as Pol Lt Col Jamras Dolchua, 57, of Rong Kham police station.

Piles of leaves had been set on fire around the house. A fire was also set at the rear of a white Toyota Fortuner parked there. The fires had been put out by neighbours. 

A son of Pol Lt Col Jamras told the police that his father usually stayed overnight at a house in Kalasin town. He occasionally spent the night at the wooden house in Kamalasai district.

His father formerly had an affair with a woman who told him she was a divorcee. He later stopped their relationship after learning that the woman was not divorced.

The son believed the woman wanted to return to his father, upsetting her husband. This could be a motive for murder, he said.

Learn from listening

Click "play" to listen to Police officer murdered, mutilated and "Download" to keep this file for educational purpose.

Vocabulary:

affair : a sexual relationship between two people, especially when one of them is married to someone else - ความสัมพันธ์เชิงชู้สาว

buttocks : one of the two round parts of your body that you sit on - บั้นท้าย, ก้น

discovery : an act or the process of finding somebody/something, or learning about something that was not known about before - การค้นพบ

divorcee (noun): a person whose marriage has been legally ended, especially a woman - ผู้หย่า (หญิง), หญิงที่หย่ากับสามีแล้ว

formerly : in earlier times - ก่อนหน้านี้

genitals : a person's sex organs that are outside their body - อวัยวะสืบพันธุ์, ของลับ

leaves : the small green things growing on branches of trees (single leaf, many leaves) - ใบ

motive : a reason for doing something - แรงจูงใจ

put out : to end a fire; to extinguish a fire - ดับ

torso : the main part of the body, not including the head, arms or legs - ลำตัว

under construction : being built - กำลังสร้าง

upsetting (noun): making you feel unhappy, anxious or annoyed - วุ่น, ว้าวุ่นใจ, ยุ่งยากใจ

victim : someone who has been harmed, injured or killed as the result of a crime - เหยื่อผู้เคราะห์ร้าย

RELATED STORIES

2 people commented about the above

Readers are urged not to submit comments that may cause legal dispute including slanderous, vulgar or violent language, incorrectly spelt names, discuss moderation action, quotes with no source or anything deemed critical of the monarchy. More information in our terms of use.

Please use our forum for more candid, lengthy, conversational and open discussion between one another.

  • Latest
  • Oldest
  • Most replied to
  • Most liked
  • Most disliked

    Click here to view more comments

    Over 100,000 stock images of Bangkok Post editorial photography available now in high resolution images.